CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 815259

Ms. Maureen E. Monin

Emery Customs Brokers

6940C Engle Road

Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of switches and sensors from England

Dear Ms. Monin:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, on behalf of Emerson Electric, Co., and Therm-

O-Disc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the following items are in question:

- 52K Polymeric PTC: A motor overload protector

- 25JI Engine Temperature Sender: A thermistor type sensor to control the engine temperature gauge

- 45T Temperature Switch: Used to cycle engine coolant fan

- 25J Temperature Sensor: Senses the air temperature within an engine

The applicable subheading for the 52K Polymeric PTC will be 8536.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor overload protectors, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 25JI Engine Temperature Sender, and for the 25J Temperature Sensor will be 9025.19.8080, HTS, which provides for other thermometers. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 45T Temperature Switch will be 8536.50.8060, HTS, which provides for other switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division